Ronaldinho Biography:

Ronaldinho Profile:

Full Name: Ronaldo Assis de Moreira
Other Name: Ronaldinho Gaucho
Birth Date: March 21, 1980
Birth Place: Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Nationality: Brazilian
2nd Nationality: Spanish
EU Passport: Yes
Height: 180 cm
Weight: 76 kg
Club: FC Barcelona
Position: Attacking Midfielder/Forward [L, C]
Number: 10
Contract Expires: June 2010
Previous Clubs: Grêmio, Paris St-Germain, Barcelona
International Debut: June 1999, vs Latvia
Caps: 62
Goals: 27
World Cups: Korea/Japan 2002 (1st), Germany 2006
Best Known As: Curly-haired Brazilian midfielder for FC Barcelona
Relationship: Alexandra Paressant
Claim To Fame: FIFA World Player of the Year award twice (2004, 2005)




Ronaldinho Awards & Honors:

FIFA U-17 World Cup (1997)
Copa América (1999)
FIFA World Cup (2002)
FIFA Confederations Cup (2005)

UEFA Champions League (2006)

Spanish La Liga (2005, 2006)
Spanish Super Cup (2005, 2006)

FIFA Confederations Cup Top Scorer (1999)
Spanish La Liga Player of the Season (2004, 2006)
World Soccer Player of the World (2004, 2005)
FIFA World Player of the Year (2004, 2005)
UEFA Champions League Best Forward (2005)
FIFPro World Player of the Year (2005, 2006)
European Footballer of the Year (2005)
UEFA Club Footballer of the Year (2006)

Ronaldinho Career Highlights:

Senior clubs
Years Club Appearances (Goals)
1998-2001 Grêmio 35 (14)
2001-2003 Paris Saint-Germain 55 (17)
2003-present FC Barcelona 129 (62)

National team
Years Team Appearances (Goals)
1999-present Brazil 74 (29)